Days after overruling Chevron deference
[…] We wanted to make sure they made sense on the ground
Is it really moderate intensity development
and we checked…and corrected these draft maps
when you stop to think of all the considerations that went into it
merely technical changes made by APA staff
require a two-thirds vote by the APA members
signifying the central importance of the map to carrying out the Agency’s legislated regional planning mission
The altered land use boundaries and classes cannot be for “spot zoning” favoring certain proposed or pending projects
The new boundaries must make sense from a regional planning perspective
Section 805 (2) (c) (5) of the APA Act states: “the Agency must find that the reclassification would accurately reflect the legislative findings and purposes of section eight hundred-one of this article and would be consistent with the land use and development plan
including the character description and purposes
policies and objectives of the land use area to which reclassification is proposed
economic and other land use factors and any comprehensive master plans adopted pursuant to the town or village law
amenability and limitations of the land in question
The Agency’s determination shall be consistent with and reflect the regional nature of the land use and development plan and the regional scale and approach used in its preparation.”
The burden for changes to the park map fall on the entity requesting the change
The proponent of the change must show how the change in potential development intensity and allowed primary and secondary uses of the land “fit” the land in question